Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandaunt told me this story. Her sister, who lived in Liscroneen was one of the best butter makers in her district. One year she failed to make butter. One day while she was churning a travelling woman came in and said you are churning busily, but your result will be only froth. She told her that her neighbour had set a charm to steal the fruit of her cream. She said on the next day when that woman would be churning to go to her house, and take a cup and ask for the loan of something, and while the woman would be getting the thing, to put her cup into the churn and take a cup of her cream. She did so and put it in her own churn and from that on, she made her usual supply of butter.
    Lizzie Lordan
    Lios Uí Chróinín, Co. Chorcaí