Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios not far from where I live in Castlelands, abouot 1/2 a mile north of Ballineen. It was supposed to be the haunt of the fairies. A lot of stones were around it and a lot of white-thorn grew on it. Old people would not cut a bush or move a stone as they believed that some misfortune would come on them. The man, who is living in the farm now, was building a ditch near the lios one day, and he took some stones off it. Next morning the best one of his sheep was dead and he noticed nothing wrong with her before. So he put back the stones that he had moved.
    Crissie Ford
    Fearann an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí