Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a robber in Corran Hill. The soldiers and Blood-hounds followed him to Kilcaskan and they surrounded him there. He was taken prisoner to Cork Jail and he was sentenced to death. He asked was there anyone from Desert. He said he had a boot of gold hidden between Corran and Manch. No one made him an answer. He had a hut under a rock in Corran. He used to steal sheep and carry them into his hut and eat them. It was a long time before it was found out that he used to steal the sheep. He would not steal the sheep near Corran. He used to go far away for them. There is a hole in Corran Hill called the Giant’s Hut.
      1. daoine
    Mary E. Collins