School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. A Giant Story
    In this locality there are three lakes. Cullinagh Lake, Coolkelure Lake ad Shiplake. Cullinagh Lake is at the foot of Mount Owen and is separated from Coolkelure Lake by bogs and woods.
    About a mile and a half from Coolkelure Lake is Shiplake which got its name from a fanciful connection between the lake and an immense rock standing near it and likened to a ship.
    A story is told that long ago a giant stepped from Mount Owen to the place where Cullinagh Lake is and from that to Coolkelure Lake and his third footprint made Shiplake.
    Ernie Kingston
    Age 12 years