School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Coolkellure, Co. Cork
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Local Cures
    In former times certain herbs were used as a remedy for ailments. The yellow pimpernel was used as a remedy for cuts, wild sage prepared with water was taken for a bad pain in the side and other ailments.
    A girl was cured of sore eyes after a round of visits to a Holy Well in this parish.
    Sufferers from whooping cough were supposed to be cured if dragged backwards and forwards under a donkey.
    If warts were counted and a number of stones corresponding to the number of wards were put in a bag and left at a cross roads, whoever picked up the bag got the warts. If the sufferer buried a piece of beef belonging to somebody else in the ground, as the meat decayed, the warts disappeared. If crabs were hidden in the ground in the same way, it was supposed to cure the sufferer.
    Mr R. Draper
    Farmer