School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In former times there were nine labourers' houses besides two dwelling houses. They are old ruins now.
    The Leimuradra River is running down through the centre of Glounakilleena. Before the bridge was built there; that was 4 years ago certain places were dangerous. There was a man named Gallagher drowned there some years ago, and two other men had a narrow escape. When the river used overflow its banks people used have to go two miles out of their way. I heard that a man was in a hurry he wanted to get across quickly so he took off his shoes and jumped across from bank to bank.
    Gleann na gCillíneach, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary T. Goggin