School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. Beggars are poor people going around living by asking alms and they also have certain vavourite house to stay in for the night.
    Those poor people repay the person that gives the alms or lodging or food by praying for them or for the people who have died out of the house. There are not so many poor people travelling around now days as there were some years ago.
    More of the poor people especially the old go in to homes.
    Forts In The Neighbourhood
    There are five forts in our neighbourhood. Two are two in Ballybawn and one is Lissydaniel and one in Lisaclarig and the fifth one in Lisseenacree.
    The names of the two forts in Ballybawn are Lissavoher and Lissavogy. There is also a Caher in Ballybawn. This caher was made of stone because there is no
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora O' Mahony