School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. About forty or fifty years ago there was a dancing school in this locality. Where Dan Brien Ballydehob has a branch dairy now was then a protestant school and it was there the dancing was held.
    The dancing master was called Kennedy. He was from Kerry. There was another dancing master before him called Moriarty also from Kerry. A blind man named Danileen the Piper used accompany the dancing master. He was famous for his playing.
    Among all who attended there the well known dancers were Dany Regan Derrinard and the late Con Duggan Derrinard and the late John Lynch Ballybaun. Dany Rgan is now the only survivor of that school. He is now closing his eighty years, but he can still dance the Hornpipe, and Reels and Jigs. The people admire his straight carriage and lively step up the aisle of the chapel at Ballydehob every Sunday.
    Bridie O' Brien
    Ballybane West, Co. Cork