School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Beg.
    All the houses in Cappa More are rectangular shaped except the teacher's residence.
    They are all two storey houses and in the first storey there are two rooms the kitchen or the living room and the parlour. All these houses have two chimneys and are slated
    There are thirty people in Cappa More seven of whom are over seventy. As the land is hilly and not good soil, many of the inhabitants have emigrated to America.
  2. The name of my townland is Glounakilleena which means the Glen of the little church. It is in the parish of Kilcoe. There are four families in the townland. There are three slated houses and the other is half slated and thatched.
    Glannakilleenagh, Co. Cork
    Mary T. Goggin