Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland where I reside is Rhearour the translation of it being the fat plain. It is supposed to have got its name from the adjoining mountain, because the land is rather rich and the cattle that graze there are always fat.
    It is situated near the sea and is a rather healthy place. A few old people live there The oldest one being Ellen Coakley who is eighty-three years and still speaks Irish, But only very seldom. When greeting an old friend or a stranger.
    Seven families live in the townland, all the houses are two storey - buildings, there are three very old houses which were re-constructed. They are all farmers, the land is very fertile and good crops are regularly produced. Long ago the people were very numerous and twelve families resided where the six families are now and those of them who survived in the famine days went and sought their living beyond the sea.
    It is a very historic place and lots of historical interests are to be seen around the district. The tower is very near to where I live and is built on a high mountain
    Mary O' Donovan
    An Ré, Co. Chorcaí