Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It stands full square to all the winds that blow. It is overlooking Bantry Bay, Dunmanus Bay and the Atlantic Ocean. It was built by the English in about the year seventeen hundred to guard the coast from foreign invasions, There is also another tower in the Dunmanus side which is in view of it.
    The soldiers in the Dunmanus tower were to give help to the soldiers in this district. They had a signal which could be understood by the Dunmanus Soldiers. If the soldiers wanted help they would light a blast and when the Dunmanus soldiers saw it they would set out to help the others.
    Some people of this district heard of the signal and one night a fire was lit near the tower and when the Dunmanus soldiers saw it they set out for here and in the morning an officer and four soldiers were at this tower. When they were told that there was no danger nigh. The officer reported to the English chiefs and all the soldiers were taken and imprisoned.
    Mary O' Donovan
    An Ré, Co. Chorcaí