Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the woman that he had seen setting the charm and demanded the same amount of her. He then returned the whole amount to the rightful owner.
    It was believed that if you kept snails under your cream tub that it would be impossible for anyone to carry your butter.
    Many in this district still dislike having the first smoke on a May-morning.
    On that day no one will give a coal to start another's fire, and if your butter has been carried you may be able to find the evil-minded neighbour by putting the coltar & soc of the plough into the fire by the time that they are red that one's fire will have quenched, and as the old people say if you have a suspicion of anyone send a teachtaire to the house for the loan of something.
    It was believed that the witches who engaged in these evil practices could change themselves into the shape of some animal.
    A story is told of a farmer who went out early on a May morning to see his his cattle in the fields. He saw one of them lying down and a hare as it were milking her. He had his hound with him and the hound