Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king who used to employ a lot of workmen but before he would employ them he used to ask them a number of questions. Two brothers named Mike and Pat lived together near the king's palace. Mike went to the king's palace one day for to seek employment and the asked him three questions, the first was, "What is the weight of the moon," the second was "How many stars are there in the sky", the third was, "What am I thinking of". When Mike went home he told Pat what had happened and Pat said he would go and answer the questions. Pat went next day to answer the questions and when he was brought before the king he said that he had come to answer the questions. Then the king asked him the first question and Pat said that it was cwt, the king then asked him how he made that out and Pat said that were four quarters in it and four quarters made one cwt. Then the king asked him the second question and Pat said that there were sixty four million four thousand
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Hugh Morris