Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Michael James who was in great need of money as he had a big family. He dreamed three times of a bridge, that was named the bridge of good luck, he said to himself if he found that if he found that bridge he would get gold. So he went off in search of the bridge, he came through the land until he came to a bridge that was like the bridge in his dreams. A man was standing by the bridge who said to him I had a strange dream last night, I saw a house where a man named Michael James lives. There is gold buried beside a thorn bush in his field.
    That is very strange he said, without giving his name he went home.
    He dug beside the thorn bush and when he was digging he struck a stone and under it got the money.