Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a house and it was haunted. Every night who ever would be sleeping in it would be thrown out at twelve o'clock. Any man that would be left in it would get five shillings in the morning. One night a man was told to sleep in it, so he got a bottle of holy water. He lit a fire and put a ring of holy water round him. After a while a man with a football came down the stairs and went in to the room. He was kicking the ball and telling the other man to kick it as well, but he would not move. So he went back to the room and a bull went into the room.
    He used to make drives at the man but he could not cross the holy water so the bull went back and in the morning he got his five shillings.
    Eamonn Kenny
    An Chora Mhóir, Co. Ros Comáin