Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    STRINGER'S LAKE is one of many lakes surrounding the town, and there is a Legend that in the Ruins on the edge of the lake lived an aged woman named Stringer. When she died, the usual funeral took place, and she was buried, but when the people returned from the funeral she was sitting at the fire. The Priest was sent for and he cause the Spirit to go into a Bottle which he threw into the Lake!
    In Mullandoy Cemetery is a "Wishing Tree" on which are several Pins put in by people when wishing. Others believe that this tree cures the Toothache if you stick a pin in it.
    There is also a belief that from the tree where the Chieftain McMahon was hanged come tinkling of Bells and Musical sounds.
    In the adjoining district of Mullyash there is a large stone supposed to have been flung by Finn Macool from Slíabh Gullion, and which bear the track of his foot.