Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish is supposed to have got its name from the legend of a Swimming Pig on the lake. There are the ruins of a Franciscan Monastery on an island, and the story goes that when the monastery was being built a Demon in the form of a Black Pig came each night and threw down what had been built during the day. Then he was seen by the monks to swim across the lake with a stone in his mouth. Hence the name - Muc-Snámh. (Mucknoo) also DROMUCK.
    There is an old church and cemetery dedicated to St. Muldoy whose surname was Hanratty, a common name in the district.
  2. The town gets its name from the old Castle owned by McMahon, Chief of Monaghan. In the reign of James 1, Lord Blayney an English Chief was sent by him to conquer McMahon, when he had McMahon hanged on a tree a the door of the Castle. The story goes on to say that the tree never bore leaves since. The English name "Castleblayney" gets its name from "BLAYNEY".
    The Cemetery called "Mullandoy" near the ruins of the Church of St. Muldoy, is the oldest in the district. The writings on the Tombstones are OGHAM.
    On the Lake is an island called Black Island and also a district on the shore called "Annyart". The legend is that Annie and Art were McMahon's children who fled from the Castle when Blayney invaded it. They escaped across the Lake to Black Island where they died of hunger.