Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jews often travel round selling different articles such as Mats, Baskets etc.; also Indians. Then other Travellers come round for the Fair Day, and sing on the streets for coppers. Poor people ask for a night’s lodging and they entertain the children to stories of different parts of the country.
    Gipsies are very common here. They arrive in a large caravan and put up outside the town. The women-folk sell goods from house to house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Béarla
  2. Signs of Rain. When a horse stands with his back to the wind; if the cat sits with his back to the fire, or washes his face. If a dog eats grass or if Swallows fly low, or sea-gulls come into land. This latter is supposed to predict a Storm. If the smoke goes straight up -
    Thunder. When the cattle all go for shelter in a corner of the field.
    Storm. When ducks flutter their wings or 'quack'.