Scoil: Toames, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 15478)

Tuaim, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Búrca

1. There were many stories told by the old people long ago. This is one of which I have heard.
    One night a man was out very late, and as he was near his home, he saw a little small man in green clothes sitting near a fence. He thought the man said, "follow me and you shall get gold". the little man ran away through the fields, and the man being poor, followed him, thinking he would get gold. He followed the little man until he was not able to run.
    At last he lay by a fence and fell asleep by the roadside. In the morning there was a man going along the road with a horse and cart. He found the man, and thinking he was dead, went near him, but found he was only asleep. He woke him, and asked him where he came from. He said he came from Macroom. The man took him home in his cart.
    Another night he was out late again, and he saw the little man, and coming near him asked him why did he make a fool of him. the little man answered, "if you may follow me to my home I would give you the gold". He followed him this time, and he was taken into a cave, and the little man gave him
    John Sweeney
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)