School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the people wore no shoes except when going to Mass. Anyone in the house had no shoes except the father and mother as the Land Lords were very hard on them. They walked on their bare feet until they came near the church. Then they put on their shoes and took them off as soon as they came here again. If any of them were going to town they would bring their shoes on their backs until they came near the town.
    Shoes were very dear in these times as they had to bring the leather from Cork. The shoemaker used make the uppers. There used be timber soles or soles made of gutta-percha on them. In warm days the soles used melt and the people used stick to the road. When the soles used wear they used put new soles on them at home. They used melt the gutta-percha in a tin near the fire. Then they used rub it on the soles with a knife and