School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. The town land I live in is called Bunskellig. This townland got its name as it is at the bottom of Skeilg hill. There are seven houses in it now, but long ago it contained of fifteen houses. There is a beautiful lake in Glenbeg. The parish I live in called the Parish of Eyeries, but long ago it was called the parish of Cill Ciatiarn. In the cemetry in the point of Cill Ciathiarn stands the ruins of an old church. The old people said that this church was built in the year one thousand about the time of Brian Boru.
    This peninsula is called the Barony of Bearra. We have an old story which tells us how Bearra got its name. There were two Kings in Ireland about the time of St Patrick ? Eogán mór and Con ceadh cata. A battle was fought between as they both wanted to become high King. Eogán went to Spain looking for help. While he was away he married the daughter of the King of Spain, whose name was Bearra.
    He landed
    Anna Kelleher