School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There lived in Drianagh Eyeries Castletownbere a woman named Maire Ni Murcadha. She lived there about the 18th century and in the first of the nineteenth century. The people did not know much about her until she was about fifty years of age and it was then she started to set charms. The people were very much afraid of her and did everything she told them because they believed she had some power from the devil. The priests told the people not to do or believe what she told them but everything that she told was true and the priest finially believed her. There are many stories connected with her and I heard some of them from my Grandmother.
    There lived in the townland of Pulleen a poor fisherman on whom the people christned the Durdie for a nick-name. He was married a few years and his wife got sick. The old people at that time believed very much in fairies and they said