School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There lived two brothers for some time together. Then after some time they got married. One brother got a very good wife, she had a great fortune.
    So one brother was poor all his life and the other brother was rich.
    One day the poor man was walking through a wood and when he turned round he saw a band of robbers riding on horse back coming after him.
    There was a big cliff opposite him, he went up on the cliff. The robbers were coming nearer by digrease. When they were opposite the cliff the men dismounted their horses and went up to the cliff.
    When they reached the cliff they took bags with them and said open "siseam". The cliff opened and shut behind them again.
    When they had the bags full of gold.
    they said the same words again and the cliff opened and closed behind them again. They mounted their horses. and rode away. The man came down from the cliff and went home in great haste.
    (Continued on 2nd next page)
    AT0676: Open Sesame