Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back & he saw a thing as big as a horse after him. He ran as quick as he could & he heard the gallops coming after him. He ran in & locked the door. He heard the pounding outside. He let out the dog & he could hear him going round the field barking after him & the dog came in running & the hair standing on his back & just when he was in bed he heard a shout & it shook the house.
    (Peter Kelly from Mike Geraghty Kilcash)
  2. There was a man coming home from card playing one night. When he went to bed someone called him & asked him to shoe a horse. And when he shoed her she had three feet & the man told him he'd never be short of money.
    (Luke Donnelly - Rahara)