Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Churning.
    There is a churn in every house about here. The people churn twice a week.
    The cream with which you churn has to be thick. The churn has first to be washed. The dash and handle is put in, then the cream is put in. It will take about a half an hour to churn. Some people put water on it to make it churn quicker. The butter is taken out, washed and salted.
    If you go into a house when people are churning you are supposed to give a hand at the churning, if you do not they say you bring the butter with you.
    If a person comes in while you are churning and puts a coal in the his pipe and walks out without taking a hand at the churn, the churning will never be made until he comes back and puts back that coal under the churn.
    If you go to the churchyard and take up a dead hand, take it home and clean it and leave it hung up behind the door it will take twice as much butter off the churning as you would get otherwise.
    If strangers come in they take the dash and say God bless the work.