Scoil: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Ros Comáin
F. J. Walls

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is said, have seen the wee folk there. There is a lot of history connected with this fort. It is also said that on May day the people would gather flowers and strew them them before the windows and the doors to keep away the wee folk. If a person went into another house on May day and they were churning they would put a dead coal under the churn and would make you take the handle and give it a few turns and then you would not bring the butter with you.
    The fairies wore green jacket and a red cap with a white owl's in it. When the fairies came to a house for annything it was the man of the house that would give it to them. It is said that they did all their singing and dancing at night. On the first of May they do a lot of singing. A person would not cut a bush on a fort for fear the fairies might kill him. The leprechauns were fairy cobblers who amde made shoes for the fairies.
    Micheál Mac Gearailt
    Moydow, Co. Ros Comáin