School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Ros Comáin
F. J. Walls

1. There is hardly any country in the World noted for its holy places as much as Ireland. We can read about these holy places in many books and even in news papers of the present day where people go to them on pilgrimages on certain feast days. There is holy well in Rath Croghan and one also at Oran. There is one also in the parish of Athleague about two miles from this school. The tradition is that St. Patrick Baptised the people at this well. It is said that there was a church built there at one time as the name can tell you Kilmore as it is called. People for about ten miles around visit this well on the 5th of August that is the feast day of the year that all go on pilgrimages to this well. I have been there once myself and I was much surprised for to see such a big crowd there.
    The things that are to be performed are to say the Rosary and while doing so to go round the well on the knees. Then when that is done the people then take a drink of water from the. There is wall built around the well and a Statue of St. Patrick erected in the grounds.
    Proinséas Ní Duibhgheallach
    Tromaun, Co. Ros Comáin