School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. In days long gone by match-making was one of the jolliest customs that Ireland was noted for. When the father of a farm wanted his daughter settled down as the people of long ago called it he sends his nearest friend or his neighbour to procure a good rich husband suitable for his daughter. Sometimes this does be going on for a long time before they come to an agreement. During this period her father and mother visits his farm and see whether he is rich enough for their daughter. If they are satisfied he comes with his parents and see’s if they have everything he requires. Then about three weeks later his bride-to-be gives a dance and she entertains her intended husband and his friends and all her own friends. At this party her father agree’s to give him a certain amount of money. After this a special day is chosen for their wedding. Then there is a great cheerfuln[ess?] in and around their houses because they are all preparing for the great day that they intend to have. Just the day before the marriage takes place all her friends and neighbours bring her a lot of
    Geirtí Ní Gamhna