School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Ros Comáin
F. J. Walls

1. When a person gets sick and is about to die the rest of the family make up their mind to send for the priest. When the priest comes he gives the dying person the last sacraments. After a few days or less the person dies then he is dressed in a brown habit and laid out on a bed. Then a wake is held in the house of the dead person. The wake lasts a day and a night. Then he is put in a coffin and the hearse comes and takes the corpse to the church where it is left for a night in the church. Next day high Mass is offered in repose of the soil of the dead person. Then the dead person is taken to the graveyard the coffin is left by the side of the grave and the priest shakes holy water on the coffin and into the grave. Then two men take take the coffin and go down and leave the coffin down easy then the people kneel down and say the last prayers for the repose of the soul of the dead.
    Two of three men takes spades and shovels and cover then they cover the coffin. The people who are belonging to the dead person weep bitter other friends try to console them by telling them that they are happier. The friends try to keep them back from the grave. They do not liken to see their friends going down under
    Seán Mágh Oireachtaigh
    Correal, Co. Ros Comáin