Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells in this country. There is one in Castleventry. It is beside the graveyard. It is like an ordinary well. It is round and a flat stone covers it. The well is not a deep one. It is said that there is a cure in the water of this well. It is said that sight was restored to a person who lived in the same townland long ago. It is sometimes called Trinity Well. Many people visit it on Trinity Sunday. They bring flowers or other things to the well. They also pray at this time. Long ago the well was tried to be drained. It is in a field beside the graveyard. Many people say that it is unlucky to interfere with any holy well. It is said that cattle that were grazing in this field often drank the water. In other parts of the country there are many holy wells.
    Willie Coghlan
    Clais an Tairbh, Co. Chorcaí