Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many sayings about what the birds' sing They say that the yellow-hammer sings "A little bit of bread and no cheese" and the corn-bunting appears to be rattling a bunch of keys. The chiff-chaff sings "chiff-chaff" They say that the thrush sings "Pretty Josie" "Pretty Josie" "Pretty Josie". Once a man was going to Curragheen near Templemore to cure pains and another person was trying to stop him but he thought a thrush sang "Curragheen, Curragheen, Curragheen" and this made him go.
    The robin has a red breast. It is said that when "Our Lord" was dying on the Cross the robin came and perched upon the Cross and his blood fell on is breast and that is why it is called robin redbreast. When the Danes were in Ireland they were going to be attacked by the Irish in their sleep but when the Irish were going to attack them the wren made a noise near the Danes which woke them up and saved the. The Irish always hunt the wren on St. Stephen's day and kill it for
    Thomas Carey
    Coill Mhura, Co. Chorcaí