Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. In the Penal days catholics suffered much hardship especially from 1695 to 1829.
    They were not allowed to practise their religion, and they could not educate their children, but this was done in private houses. They could not hold any public office. No catholics could keep arms and if he had a horse worth more than five pounds any protestant could claim it by paying five pounds. If the eldest son of a catholic "turned" he would get his father's property. No catholic could lease land for more than [?]31 years. In nearly every parish old stones and rocks were to be found where priests were shot dead saying Mass. In this townland of Ferliahanes there is a hollow were it is said Mass was said very often. Two priests by the name of OSullivan were killed near Knox flax mill. Two brothers
      1. filíocht
    2. am