Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now as they were long ago. There used to be a lot of strong drink drunk, and it happened a few times that a drunken man was killed by a fall off a horse. Horses were used in weddings then for there were no more motor Horses were fed well before a wedding, and there was furious driving. Many races were run between the farmers on wedding days. It was usual for blind pipers to go around to weddings and play for the dancers. Nowadays after the wedding the married couple go on a honeymoon. Sometimes there is a big night when they return.
    Charlie Mc Carthy
    Cúil na Conairte, Co. Chorcaí