Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that an old witch named "Máire Gaedhalach" used to show herself where the school was supposed to be and long ago the people used to dread passing there.
  2. There are few old schools in this locality. The only one I ever heard was in the townland of Letter. The ruins of the house in which the school was held can be seen and a few trees mark the place. The teachers name was Charles Mc Carthy. There were many scholars going to this school. It was very little pay he got. The scholars who could not afford to give him money gave him potatoes, turf and so on. These schools were very common in the Penal times when Catholics were forbidden to attend public schools. It was against the law to hold such schools at that time.
    Michael Donovan
    Doire Uí Bhriain, Co. Chorcaí