Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman long ago who used always boil stirabout for the supper. She used not ever put salt in the stirabout. The family used always be scolding as she didn't do so. One night she put in the salt and the family didn't know it. One daughter came in and she put a fist of salt in it. The other daughter came in and she said "I suppose mother didn't put in the salt as usual", and she put in some salt. The two sons came in and they didn't know that the girls had the salt put in, and they put in some salt, and the father came in and there was nobody inside and he put in some salt. When the mother was letting out the stirabout they all laughed and anyone of them didn't say he put in the salt. Anyone of them could not eat the stirabout, and they always have tea for their supper
    Shiela Fehily
    James Crowley