Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horror stricken that they jumped into the boats and p[?]ed to the mainland and drove home in a hysterical condition making no arrangements for the removal of the body. A boatman rowed the body of the young handsome doctor in a boat to Leap quay where it lay all day covered with some sacking. (My mother R.I.P. then a school girl came with other school girls and pulled back the covering to behold the dead man as he lay his handsome face in a pool of blood.) The body was placed that night about midnight in a farmer's cart a local Leap resident, and he drove his gruesome burden at the dead of night unaccompanied from Leap to Laharagh. This young man is buried in the Beamish family vault in Drumoleague. This would be about the year 1869 or 1870. The date appears exactly on the tombstone in Drumoleague church yard.
    1. am