Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We were close to the wood in a green sheltered field which extended as far as the wood. Carts sometimes crossed the field to the wood and there were deep wheel tracks in the now dry ground where the loads of timber or fuel had passed to or from the wood. The sun was sinking at the time behind the wood but the light was quite good and one could see clearly a long way off.
    My attention was first attracted to my aunt. She uttered some surprised remark and when I turned to look at her (she was quite close to me) I saw her standing still, her eyes fixed on a spot about eight or ten yards from where we stood. My eyes followed her gaze and as I live I saw a tiny man wearing a red jacket and cap walking in a dignified manner along in one of the wheel tracks in a direction parallel to a line from my aunt to myself. He was looking straight in front and never turned his head as he passed close to us. The face was not youthful but the figure wore no beard. We were not in the least alarmed for we were both perfectly certain that he was a pigmy of a sort that we read of that used to accompany circuses. He seemed to be about
    Daniel Nyhan