Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

An Dúinín, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Motharua

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a minister living in Skibbereen. His wife got a fit of convulsions. Four doctors came to the woman and said she was dead.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minister that it was his wife. The minister shouted “clear away or I will shoot you”. She called out to him, “do not shoot me because I am your wife”. They lived happily together afterwards.
    dean Ui Ceocain - Ceann Tuaia a h-innis (50 61 Daois)
  2. In the olden days a good many years ago there was a custom of stealing the dead bodies of people freshly buried in the graveyards. A man from this part of the country was buried in Castlehaven and that same night the dead body was taken up by a party of men. One of the men was formerly from the neighbourhood and when he called to see his people at home twelve months later, he found his brother had been buried twelve months and he helped to steal the body from the grave.