Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

1. There were houses built in secluded places in this district where the Mass was said.
    Carraig an Aifrinn is the name of one of Mr Donovan's fields at the right hand side of Foherla cross, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
    The rock is still to be seen where the mass was said.
    There is a field on Mr Sweetnam's farm in the townland of Knocknamoholagh about a mile distant from Carraig an Aifreann is a secluded glen. The field is called Páirc an Easpuig. The rock is there the size and shape of an altar.
    There was a priest pursued by the Red Coats in the Penal days He escaped as far as "Dom Caol" a hill near Ballydehob.
    The Red Coats were only yards from him when a horse appeared and landed the priest on the other side of the hill. The sign
    1. am
    Nan Swanton