School: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (roll number 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    At that time donkeys & carts were the means of transit of the tinkers and seated in them were the women and children of the clan.
    The budget was vis the name given to the tinkers out-fit -made of wood & hung over his shoulder. In it he carried & carries his implements - tin, hammers, solder &. He makes cans, saucepans, plates, cake tins & repairs cans, buckets, umbrellas, pots & kettles. The women of the clan bring these articles to the doors for sale & sometimes if the neighbourhood is not visited for a long time do a brisk trade. If they cannot effect a sale they beg a charity for the honour of God. This is scarcely ever refused them.
    In former times the tinker & his
      1. daoine de réir aicme