School: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (roll number 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Roscommon
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    family spent the night in tents made of bags & wattles but now-a days they own caravans wherein they sleep.
    Long ago they travelled in bands but now they travel with their families & encounter other members of their tribe in the towns when great jollification takes place more often ending in the Barrack ceell.
    The best known tinkers in this area are the Cawley's, McDonagh's & mangan's and wherever they go are treated kindly & generously. Pattern Day & Local Fair Day being things of the past in these places they pass occasionally & then travel (as Mrs Cawley says)( to the Black North.
    Gipsies on the other hand are
      1. people by social grouping