Scoil: Carrowcrin (uimhir rolla 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know only one story about fairies, it is about a man who was very old. In this mans house there was a settle-bed and the man slept in it every night.
    One night as he was in bed the fairies came in and they pulled out the table in the middle of the floor and they had a great feast. They had all sorts of things to eat at this feast and all sorts of fairies were at it also. such as little men and little women.
    When they had all eaten they put back the table in its place and settled everything right. Then they bowed to the man and went out but when the last fairy was going out she abused the man and put out