Scoil: Carrowcrin (uimhir rolla 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

1. Food in olden times
    In olden times people ate three meals a day, and sometimes they ate only two, the breakfast and dinner and sometimes they ate a supper.
    In the morning before the people ate their breakfast they went out and worked, that was about seven o'clock. When they were about three hours working, mowing digging or whatever that were at, they came in and the woman of the house had oat porridge and butter-milk ready for them to eat, and they ate a good meat. then they went out to their work again, and kept working until dinner time. They had dinner about four o'clock, and this meal consisted of potatoes and butter-milk Fish or vegetables or salty meat were often eaten at the dinner
    1. táirgí