Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Threshing.
    This was done in the kitchen in olden times. All the furniture was taken out. The fire was put out. Then the threshing started. A sheet was put over the fire place. The threshing in those times were done with a flail. This was made with two sticks one of them four feet long and the other two and a half. Then the were tied together with the of an eel. There were two sheaves done at a time. When the threshing was finished the grain was gathered up and put in bags. On a windy day there were brought to a flat field, quilts were spread out on the field. Then the grain was into a basin. The grain that heavy it fell to the ground while the chaff being light blew away. Then the grain was put in bags.
    My grandmother told me that this was the way they had for threshing.
    Joseph Rhatigan 11th January 1939.