Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cloonshanagh. This is about three miles from the school. He could mow an acre any day he would go out. The surprising thing was he never knew how to put on an edge. Neither did he know whether the scythe was sharp or it. It mattered not edge or no edge, he was able to do an acre in the day. This was considered great work. His name was William McKeon. He is now thirty years dead and he was over eighty then.
    Another great mower who is yet living and is enjoying his "Old Age Pension is Luke Conroy of Scrabagh. Luke is still able to mow an acre in the day.
    This story was brought by Mary Giblin Clogher. She heard it from her father who is now 60 years of age. He heard it from his own father who is over 40 years dead and was over 80 when he died.
    Mary Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Ros Comáin