Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. A drowning story
    The time the canal was making through bolara there was a family living in the next parish to this and their father was dead. The oldest boy and the mother could never agree. One day the boy had to go to the Landlord to pay the rent and he had to go a very long distance. Before he went he had a row with his mother and she said to him "that you may never come back". On his way he had to cross the canal. When he reached the canal and when he saw the breadth of it he got afraid and he said he would not cross it. The men that were cutting the canal began to laugh at him. But he got ashamed of himself and he started across it, but when he was on the middle of the plank his head gave away and he was drowned. It was about four o'clock when he was drowned and at the very same time there was a neighbour going to his house and as he opened the gate in off the road the man went in after him and he passed him out. He spoke to him but he did not even look at him. The neighbour was surprised when the man did not speak to him, He followed the dead man up the path and when he was just on top of the hill the man disappeared before his eyes.
    This is a real true story. It was my uncle told me, and he is now 72 years of age.
    Maureen Beirne 6th May 1938.