Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This hapened on a Hallow Eve night. There were two girls living in this house. Their names were Peg and Etna. Peg was very rough and wild but Etna was very mild and gentle. They were playing tricks with the object of seeing their future husband. It was said that anyone who would get into a haunted room and start peeling an apple while looking into the mirror would see her future husband in the mirror. Peg took courage and braved it. As she started to peel the apple she heard terrible laughing. Immediately she saw a man in the mirror. The next day a man came to this old haunted ruin. It was the very same man she saw in the mirror the night before. Then Peg fell very much in love with him. They planned that they would get married and then go away. They were to go on a certain night, and Peg arranged that Etna was to go to bed early than night. At a late hour the knock came to the door. By some stroke of ill-luck Peg was not ready to answer the door. Then Etna came down the stairs and she had a good light. She looked down at the feet and what did she see but the cloven feet. She knew than the visitor was no other than the dievil. She pointed out this to Peg and she saved her from eternal damnation. Peg got very ill and never did much good after. That ended the Hallow E'en tricks in that neighbourhood for a long and many a day after.
    Ettie Millar