Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    things he could not find anything wrong with the woman. Still she was not able to leave the bed although she could talk and eat as well as ever she did. In that way she lay. for nineteen long years. The neighbours who would go in (on) in to see her saw as it were only a skeleton.
    The years went by and a short time before she died a very small neat little woman came to the door. She was a stranger to the people of the house. They invited her in but she would not. As she was going she gave a wee parcel to one of the girls of the house and told her to keep it safe until she would return. She also told her not to open it for a certain time.
    The girl put the parcel away on a loft that was in the kitchen. Somehow she forgot all about it. A short while after this her mother died. The girl was fixing up things on the loft and she came across the parcel. She then opened it and what to you think she got a habit and a pair of stockings and a pair of gloves. It was believed locally that the person who was in bed belonged to the fairies and that they sent on the last dress which she was to wear.
    Several times
    Joseph Rhatigan