Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hands. The four ivy clad walls bear mute testimony to the skill of the builders whose names are hidden in oblivion.
    From the top of the Caislean Hills a road once descended coming out on the present day road to Kiltrustan round the top of the Curry Hill. This entered the Demense, where the new road now leads to the priest's island. Following the course of the old road we come to the Goat Park gate to which reference has already been made, thence past the chapel of Urneen and on to the the river close by. Here there are traces of the old road on both sides of the river, but there is a present no passage or bridge at this point. Formerly however, the clapper stone still seen in the grove at the back of the river, afforded a crossing place until the river changed its course slightly.
    Doonard is the birthplace of Father James Kelly a name familiar to all who live about here. He used to read Mass fro the faithful in the Church of Strokestown. The said church being once a courthouse possessed no belfry so Father Kelly hung his bell in a nearby stable remarking when questioned over the matter that horses slept better when the tinkle of the bell rang in their ears.