Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to blow. T'is said that from men would work the mill in the manner in which Spainards and Moors use mules and ponies to perform the same task. When during the Cromwellian settlement the Mahon family were granted the Bawn and 300 acres which originally comprised the estate one lady member of the family was a Catholic. She obtained the site of a chapel from the owner who probably was her father or brother. The chapel she caused to be built stands a short distance eas of the Bawn house. Here Father James kelly of Doonard used to read Mass for the faithful. Today the four ivy clad walls remain, without a roof or entrance save a window in the eastern wall. Visitors to our Gaelic Park should go to see this precious monument which remains to remind us of the tenacity with which out forefalhers clung to their faith.
  2. When Urneen chapel has long fallen into decay an agent of the Mahons'; one Tom Roberts began removing the cut stone to build gate pillars. When removing the Holy Water font, a mysterious voice called on the workmen to return every stone to its original position. Promptly the order was obeyed and for years the building remained untouched by the vandals'.